Silverstone Volvo privacy policy

This Policy sets out how Silverstone Volvo collects, stores, uses and discloses personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles ("Principles") contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The Principles govern the use of "personal information", which is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonable identifiable. It need not matter that the information is correct or not or whether it is recorded in a material form or not.

This privacy policy describes the information that the Privacy Act requires us to communicate to all of our customers. We hope it helps you understand how we handle your personal information and deliver the protection that the Privacy Act affords. Please keep it for future reference.

Silverstone Volvo

In this Policy 'Silverstone Volvo', we, us or our refers to Silverstone Volvo, A.B.N. 95 006 582 225.

1. What kind of personal information do we collect and hold, and why do we do so?

We collect your personal information to provide you with products and services.

Personal information which we may ask you to provide may include:

  • name;
  • gender;
  • date of birth;
  • address;
  • telephone numbers;
  • email address;
  • occupation;
  • ABN;
  • social media profiles;
  • purchase details;
  • payment details;
  • salary and personal finances (for loan applications);
  • health information (for life or disability insurance);
  • details of current or previous insurance (for motor insurance);
  • financial institution account details;
  • credit card details;
  • driver licence number and State;
  • vehicle details;
  • records of products or services or warranty supplied to or received by you;
  • employment application information; and
  • any other relevant information.

Generally we do not collect sensitive information about you, such as health records, unless it is reasonably necessary for the purpose of providing you with a specific product or service or is otherwise permitted by law.

We may also ask you to supply information to us from time to time, including when you report a problem with our products or services and when we ask you to complete surveys, questionnaires and feedback forms that we use for quality monitoring and research purposes.

2. What happens if you do not give us this information?

It is your right not to give us any information and to use a pseudonym and / or not to identify yourself to us. However, if you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the products or information you require, or the level of service on which we pride ourselves.

3. How do we collect your personal information?

We generally collect personal information directly from you (unless you otherwise provide your consent). We collect the personal information in a number of ways including:

  • directly from you, when you provide information by telephone, electronic messages (including email and SMS) or in documents such as 'change of owner details' forms;
  • directly from you, via our internet site (requests for information);
  • when we deliver and administer our products or services;
  • from the manufacturer, distributor and related dealer network for the vehicles that we have been appointed by the vehicle distributor to sell and repair;
  • from your agents or representatives who act on your behalf;
  • from competition entry forms or at our promotional activities or sponsored events;
  • from third parties we contract to collect and/or manage data on our behalf;
  • from third parties who you have asked or permitted to provide your personal information (including those parties from whom you purchase goods and services);
  • from marketing organisations, including through the use of purchased lists;
  • from industry databases;
  • from publicly available sources such as the internet and telephone directories; and
  • from law enforcement, dispute resolution, statutory and regulatory bodies.

If we receive personal information about you that we have not requested, and we determine that we could not lawfully have collected that information had we requested it, we will destroy or de-identify the information, if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

Website cookies

We may collect cookies from you about your visit to our website to help us to improve our website. Cookies are small information files which are sent to your computer's hard drive or mobile device when you visit a website and it will recognise your device on future visits. For example, we may collect the time of your visit, whether you have visited our website previously, whether you used a search engine to find us and some geographical information. For information on disabling these cookies, please go to the privacy settings section within your browser.

We may also use analytical web tools such as Google Analytics to collect visitor information for us to better understand how to improve our products and services for you. In addition to the session cookie, Google Analytics uses other data collection methods such as appending query strings to an image request. We store the data generated by Google Analytics securely and do not share it with third parties.

We also use other external service providers for the following purposes:

  • for web hosting services for this website; and/or
  • to gather non-personal information (using cookies) in order to evaluate the website's effectiveness, for example online marketing activities.

Links on our website

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We advise that the terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to external websites. If you wish to find out how a third party handles your personal information, you will need to obtain a copy of its Privacy Policy.

4. How we use your personal information?

Your personal information is collected so that we can:

  • manage our relationship with you;
  • provide and market our products and services and those of our vehicle manufacturers, vehicle distributors, related companies and dealerships (whether directly or through our vehicle manufacturers, vehicle distributors, related companies and dealerships);
  • communicate to you in relation to our products, services and our promotional activities;
  • purchase from you;
  • support your purchase through warranty and road-side assistance (whether directly or through our dealerships);
  • complete an application for the provision of financing facilities relating to your purchase of a new or used information. The information requested is the minimum required by the finance providers;
  • complete an application for provision of insurance cover;
  • provide after service for your vehicle;
  • comply with our legal obligations (i.e. in the event of a Vehicle Safety Recall);
  • monitor our performance and to help us manage our services;
  • identify and contact individuals who do business with us;
  • train our employees, agents, dealers and representatives;
  • facilitate our business operations, including to perform other functions and activities relating to our business and improve our products and services;
  • conduct customer and market research and analytics to improve the quality of our products and services;
  • assess and process employment applications and manage employment issues;
  • handle complaints and disputes; and
  • detect, investigating and preventing fraud.

5. Direct marketing and promotional use of your personal information

We will not direct market to you unless you have been given an opportunity to opt out of receiving future direct marketing communications or unless you have otherwise consented to direct marketing. If you do not want to receive such offers from us or do not want us to disclose your personal information to our vehicle manufacturers, vehicle distributors, related entities or dealerships for marketing purposes, you can opt out at any time by contacting us using our contact details provided below.

6. Do we disclose your personal information to third parties?

We may share or disclose your personal information for any of the reasons mentioned above to third parties including:

  • vehicle manufacturers;
  • vehicle distributors;
  • financiers;
  • insurers;
  • outsourced external advisers and service providers and contractors who manage services we provide to you including for roadside assistance, customer research, financial services, insurance, mailing systems and direct marketing;
  • market researchers;
  • government, regularity and law enforcement authorities and organisations, as required or authorised by law;
  • our related body corporates;
  • the agent(s) of any of those entities referred to above;
  • your employer (where applicable); and
  • our advisors (including legal and accounting advisors)

Those entities are not authorised by us to use personal information for anything other than the purpose for which we supplied that information to them. We may also disclose personal information where you consent to us doing so. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct.

7. Do we disclosure your personal information to overseas recipients?

Some of our vehicle manufacturers, vehicle distributors, external advisers and service providers (including information technology service providers) may be located overseas and, as a result, personal information collected and held by Silverstone Volvo may be transferred overseas. The countries in which these recipients may be located will vary from time to time, but currently are China, Sweden, United Kingdom and United States of America. Any such transfer, however, does not change any of our commitments to safeguard your personal information under this policy.

Storage and security of your personal information

We hold your personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • in our computer systems or databases, which may involve storing data on storage or computer systems provided by third party suppliers;
  • in paper records; and
  • in telephone recordings

We have put in place safeguards to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes a range of systems and communication security measures, as well as the secure storage of hard copy documents. In addition, access to your personal information will be restricted to those properly authorised to have access. We may store the personal information we collect from you.

We will comply with the Principles and this Policy, in respect of your personal information in whatever form that information is stored by us. We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information after it can no longer be used in accordance with this policy.

9. How to access or correct your personal information

We take reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. You should contact us if you think your personal information is wrong.

If you have a question about this Policy or want to access or otherwise correct your personal information you can contact us by:

  • telephoning 03 9998 2265;
  • writing to The Privacy Officer, Silverstone Volvo, 591 Doncaster Road Doncaster VIC 3108;
  • sending contact form - click here.

A request for access needs to include a full description of the personal information requested. If you request information over the phone, we will ask you identity-related questions so we can verify your identity.

Your request for access to your personal information will be documented, as will details of the request and the identity of the representative who gave it to you.

You have rights to access your information and correct it if it is inaccurate, out-of-date or incomplete. If you believe that the information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can request its correction. If we are satisfied that the information needs to be corrected, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that information is corrected and notify you of the correction. If we correct your information and it is information we have provided to others, we will notify them of the correction where we are required to do so by the Privacy Act.

There may be circumstances in which we may have to refuse a request for correction. In such a case you can request that we associate a statement with that personal information that you made a request for correction.

You will not be charged for accessing or correcting your information. You may be charged for reasonable costs incurred by us in the processing of, and response to, your access request, including photocopying, supplying written reports, administration and postage.

10. How we will respond to your request

We will acknowledge receipt of your request within 2 working days of receiving your request. We will do our best to deal with your request within 5 working days. If we cannot help with your request, you will receive a written explanation as to why and details of what you can do to take the matter further if you are not satisfied with our response.

11. Do you want to contact us anonymously?

You can certainly contact us anonymously. If you choose not to be identified, however, we are limited in our ability to provide you with the services or information you require.

12. Can you complain about a breach of privacy?

If you want to complain about a privacy breach, you can call 03 9998 2265; or send contact form - click here.

We will do our best to resolve your complaint as quickly as possible. If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to us, you can refer your complaint to the:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Phone: 1300 363 992
Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Online form: oaic.gov.au (Privacy Complaint Form)

13. Need further information?

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website at oaic.gov.au.

14. Updating our Privacy Policy

We may review, amend or revise our Privacy Policy and the way we handle personal information from time to time. We will post the updated Privacy Policy on our website at http://silverstonevolvo.com.au/ and its terms will take effect from the date of posting.

Sales Department

591 Doncaster Road,
Doncaster VIC 3108

03 9998 2265 View Map & Directions